Aptos (APT) Price Prediction November 2026: APT at $0.60, 97% Below Its Peak — the Nov 11 Unlock and 3 Levels That Decide $0.52 or $0.78
Aptos trades at $0.60 — 97% below its $19.92 peak — days before a Nov 11 unlock. But monthly supply just fell 60% after vesting ended. Here are the 3 levels that decide $0.52 or $0.78.

Aptos (APT) trades at $0.60 — 97% below its $19.92 all-time high — with a token unlock landing on November 11. Yet the same week, the network's monthly token supply quietly fell by 60%. One of those two facts will decide whether APT heads for $0.52 or $0.78, and most traders are watching the wrong one.
The unlock gets the headlines. The supply cut is the bigger story. Aptos has just completed the four-year vesting cycle for its original investors and core contributors, and scheduled monthly releases have dropped from about 11.31 million APT to 4.54 million APT — a reduction of roughly 60%.
APT at $0.60: The Numbers Behind the Slide
Aptos entered November 2026 under heavy pressure. As of November 3, APT traded around $0.62 with roughly 884 million tokens in circulation and a market capitalisation near $545 million, after falling about 11% in the preceding seven days. By November 7, the price had slipped to $0.60 on Binance spot, up just 0.05% over 24 hours, with the day's range contained between $0.60 and $0.62.
APT sits below every tracked moving average: the 7-day average at $0.61, the 20-day at $0.68, the 50-day at $0.76 and the 200-day at $0.72. The 14-day relative strength index reads around 34.6, which puts the token in oversold territory — a condition that can precede a bounce, but also one that can persist for weeks in a downtrend. Binance futures open interest fell 4.86% in 24 hours to about $14.7 million, while the funding rate sits at a neutral 0.0053% per eight hours, which tells us leveraged traders are not piling in on either side.
The scale of the drawdown is stark. APT's highest daily close since late May was $0.946 on May 31, and its lowest was $0.518 on August 30, according to Sector Alpha's price data. The token is 96.82% below its all-time high of $19.92, set in January 2023. For context, the wider market is also bleeding: Bitcoin trades near $75,800 after US spot Bitcoin ETFs lost about $1.28 billion in November, Ethereum sits at $2,240, and the Crypto Fear and Greed Index reads 25 — Extreme Fear — for the first time since early August. APT is not falling alone. But it is falling further than most, down about 30% over 30 days against Bitcoin's roughly 8% decline over the same stretch.
The November 11 Unlock: Why Two Trackers Disagree by 10 Million APT
The immediate event every APT holder is watching is the token unlock scheduled for November 11–12. Here is where it gets interesting: the two most widely used tracking platforms cannot agree on how much is being released, and the gap between their numbers is enormous.
| Tracking platform | Expected date | Projected APT unlock | Share of circulating supply |
|---|---|---|---|
| DefiLlama | November 11, 2026 | 4.54 million APT | 0.51% |
| Tokenomics.com | November 12, 2026 | 14.38 million APT | 1.63% |
The difference comes down to what each platform counts. DefiLlama's November projection consists of about 3.21 million APT allocated to the community and 1.33 million APT to the foundation. Tokenomics.com presents a larger estimate that also includes investor and insider allocations — allocations that, under the original vesting schedule, should no longer exist. That is the key point: the four-year vesting cycle for original investors and core contributors completed in October 2026. If Tokenomics.com is still counting investor allocations, its number is likely stale.
What does this mean in practice? If the real release is 4.54 million APT — worth about $2.7 million at current prices — it is a rounding error against daily trading volume of $17–25 million, and the unlock is a non-event. If it is 14.38 million APT, worth about $8.6 million, it is still small, but it lands in a market where buyers are already scarce. The fear of the unlock, however, is already doing damage: social analysis flagged the unlock as a reason for caution, and the token has drifted lower into the event. Traders who sell into unlock fear often discover the actual release was smaller than the rumour. That pattern is worth remembering on November 11.
The 60% Supply Cut Nobody Is Pricing In
Here is the number that matters more than the unlock. With vesting complete, scheduled monthly APT releases have fallen from approximately 11.31 million to 4.54 million — a reduction of roughly 60%. That is about 6.77 million fewer APT hitting the market every month, or roughly $4 million less monthly sell pressure at current prices. Over a full year, that is more than 81 million APT that will never be issued on the old schedule.
This is not the only supply-side change. Governance proposal AIP-140, approved in 2026, set a maximum supply of 2.1 billion APT — a hard cap where none existed before. The same proposal raised gas fees tenfold and burns all fees collected. By mid-September 2026, about 1.9 million APT had already been burned. A second governance change, proposal 184, executed on March 16, 2026, cut the staking reward rate from 5.19% to 2.6%, which means stakers now earn less — but the network issues far fewer new tokens to pay them.
Put together, Aptos has quietly rebuilt its token economics in 2026: a hard supply cap, fee burning, a halved staking reward, and a 60% cut in monthly unlocks. None of this has helped the price yet — APT is down roughly 30% in 30 days. But supply changes work slowly. They do not show up in a week of red candles. They show up when demand returns and there is less new supply to absorb it. That is the contrarian case for APT in a nutshell: the market is pricing the token as if the old, heavy unlock schedule still applied, when in fact it ended in October. For readers who want the mechanics behind schedules like this, our guide to tokenomics, unlocks and burns explains how to read any project's emission calendar before buying.
Aptos vs Solana vs Sui: The Layer 1 Comparison
Aptos is a Layer 1 blockchain that runs smart contracts written in the Move programming language and processes transactions in parallel. It launched in 2022, built by former engineers from Meta's Diem project. Its calling card is speed: the Block-STM research paper reports up to 170,000 transactions per second in benchmarks, and the Baby Raptr upgrade — the first production component of the Raptr upgrade — went live on mainnet in June 2025. But benchmarks are not live throughput, and speed alone has never decided which Layer 1 wins. Here is how Aptos stacks up against its two closest rivals today.
| Metric | Aptos (APT) | Solana (SOL) | Sui (SUI) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price (Nov 7, 2026) | $0.60 | $89.85 | $0.90 |
| Market cap | ~$545 million | ~$48 billion | ~$3.2 billion |
| Down from all-time high | 96.8% | ~69% | ~83% |
| Smart contract language | Move | Rust | Move |
| Key 2026 catalyst | Unlock schedule cut 60% | Fastest upgrade ever, then crash below $90 | 13.15M token unlock |
| Staking yield | ~2.6% after reward cut | ~7% | ~3% |
The table exposes the uncomfortable truth and the opportunity in the same glance. Aptos is by far the smallest of the three, at roughly 1% of Solana's market value, and the furthest below its peak. That is either a value trap or the deepest discount in the Layer 1 space — and the difference depends entirely on whether the network's real usage grows. On that front, there is a genuine bright spot: Aptos Intents, the network's cross-chain transaction system, has passed $37 billion in all-time volume by early November 2026, up from under $1 billion about a year and a half earlier. Third-quarter 2026 volume alone was about $10.4 billion across roughly 68 million transactions, generating more than $52 million in cumulative fees. That is real usage, not a roadmap promise. The problem is that it has not translated into token demand — yet.
What Most People Get Wrong About Aptos
Aptos attracts confident opinions from people who have not looked at the numbers since 2023. Here are the four most common mistakes.
Myth 1: "The November unlock will dump the price"
As shown above, the realistic release is 4.54 million APT — about 0.51% of circulating supply and a fraction of one day's trading volume. Unlocks only crash prices when they are large relative to liquidity and when recipients actually sell. Community and foundation allocations are the least likely to hit the market immediately. The unlock is a headline, not a flood.
Myth 2: "A $0.60 price means APT is cheap"
A low nominal price means nothing on its own. What matters is market capitalisation relative to usage, and the supply schedule ahead. APT at $0.60 with 884 million tokens circulating is a $545 million network. Whether that is cheap depends on whether Intents volume and fee revenue keep growing — not on the fact that the token once traded at $19.92. Anchoring to the old high is the single most expensive habit in crypto.
Myth 3: "Move language makes Aptos just another Solana"
Move is shared with Sui, not Solana, and the two Move chains differ sharply in design: Aptos processes transactions in parallel with Block-STM, while Sui uses an object-based model. More importantly, the investment case for each chain is different. Solana is the established high-throughput incumbent; Aptos is the smaller challenger betting on Intents and institutional-grade infrastructure. Buying APT because Solana went up is a category error.
Myth 4: "Nobody uses Aptos"
The Intents numbers say otherwise: $37 billion in all-time volume, $10.4 billion in a single quarter, 68 million transactions. The honest version of this criticism is different — usage is concentrated in Intents rather than spread across DeFi, NFTs and consumer apps, and the network's total value locked remains small next to its rivals. That is a real weakness. But "nobody uses it" is false, and false claims are how traders miss turning points. Readers comparing chains should also read our complete beginner's guide to DeFi to judge where Aptos actually stands in decentralised finance.
Bull, Base and Bear: 3 Scenarios for November
Predictions are not promises. These are conditional scenarios based on the levels and data above — what has to happen for each one, and what would prove it wrong.
| Scenario | November price range | What has to happen | What kills it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bullish | $0.70 – $0.78 | APT reclaims $0.63, then $0.65 on rising volume; the Nov 11 unlock passes without selling; Bitcoin holds $75,000 | A daily close below $0.60 |
| Base case | $0.60 – $0.68 | APT consolidates between support and the 20-day average; unlock absorbed quietly; market stays in Extreme Fear without fresh panic | Bitcoin breaks $75,000 or ETF outflows accelerate |
| Bearish | $0.52 – $0.57 | Unlock selling meets thin bids; APT loses the $0.574 swing low; Bitcoin breaks toward $73,200 | A reclaim of $0.63 with volume |
The base case is the most likely: a slow grind between $0.60 and $0.68 while the market waits for a catalyst. The bullish case needs two things — a reclaim of $0.63, which lines up with the 23.6% Fibonacci retracement, and proof that the unlock was a non-event. The bearish case needs only one thing: Bitcoin losing $75,000, the level that also marks Strategy's average cost and the 50-week moving average. If that floor goes, APT's $0.574 swing low is the next line, and below that sits $0.52.
One more data point for the bulls: the RSI at 34.6 is the most oversold APT has been in weeks, and Binance is working to restore APT withdrawals by the end of the week beginning November 6 after a security incident — removing an operational overhang that had been weighing on sentiment. Neither guarantees a bounce. Both remove a reason to keep selling.
5 Checks Before You Buy or Hold APT
Whether you hold APT, are thinking about buying the dip, or are just watching, run through this checklist before the November 11 unlock.
- Check the unlock number yourself: compare DefiLlama and Tokenomics.com on November 11 and see which figure the market actually trades. If the release is 4.54 million APT, the fear was overdone.
- Watch the $0.63 reclaim first: APT must close above $0.62–$0.63 with rising volume before any recovery thesis has legs. Below that, every bounce is a lower high.
- Track Bitcoin's $75,000 floor closely: APT will not rally while Bitcoin is breaking down. If BTC loses $75,000, APT's $0.574 support is the next test.
- Follow Intents volume, not social hype: the $37 billion Intents figure is the fundamental story. If quarterly volume keeps growing while the price falls, the disconnect is your signal — in either direction.
- Store APT in a wallet you control: exchange withdrawal freezes and security incidents are a recurring theme this month. Our comparison of the best crypto wallets in 2026 covers hardware and software options, and our staking guide explains the new 2.6% APT reward rate and what the cut means for holders.
Why APT's Staking Cut Matters More Than It Looks
The March 2026 decision to cut APT staking rewards from 5.19% to 2.6% deserves its own section, because most coverage treated it as a footnote. It is not. Staking rewards are paid in newly issued tokens, so halving the reward rate roughly halves the new supply paid to stakers. Combined with the end of investor vesting and the AIP-140 fee burn, Aptos has attacked its inflation from three directions at once.
The trade-off is real: a 2.6% yield is less attractive than 5.19%, and lower yields can push holders toward selling. But where every Layer 1 competes on scarcity as much as speed, lower issuance is the more valuable property. Solana pays around 7% and Ethereum around 2.7% — APT's new 2.6% sits at the low end, which means the network is betting that scarcity and usage, not yield, will drive demand. If Intents volume keeps compounding at its current pace, that bet has a chance. If volume stalls, APT becomes a low-yield token on a quiet chain — the worst of both worlds.
FAQs
What is Aptos (APT)?
Aptos is a Layer 1 blockchain launched in 2022 that runs smart contracts in the Move programming language and processes transactions in parallel using Block-STM technology. Its native token, APT, pays transaction fees, is staked to secure the network, and is used in governance. The project was founded by former engineers from Meta's Diem blockchain project.
Why is APT down 97% from its all-time high?
APT peaked at $19.92 in January 2023, shortly after launch, when the circulating supply was far smaller and speculation was at its peak. Since then, the token has faced four years of investor and contributor unlocks, a brutal bear market, and competition from Solana and Sui. The vesting cycle that drove much of that sell pressure completed in October 2026.
When is the Aptos token unlock in November 2026?
The unlock is scheduled for November 11–12, 2026. Trackers disagree on the size: DefiLlama projects 4.54 million APT (0.51% of circulating supply), while Tokenomics.com projects 14.38 million APT (1.63%). The smaller figure matches the post-vesting schedule, since the four-year investor vesting cycle ended in October 2026.
Is Aptos a good investment in November 2026?
There is no safe answer to that for any token, and this article is not financial advice. The bull case is the 60% cut in monthly supply, the 2.1 billion hard cap, fee burning, and $37 billion in Intents volume. The bear case is a price below every moving average, an oversold but still falling chart, and a market in Extreme Fear with Bitcoin testing $75,000. Anyone considering APT should weigh those against their own risk tolerance — and read our honest guide to whether Bitcoin is a good investment in 2026 first, since no altcoin outperforms a falling Bitcoin for long.
What are the key APT price levels to watch?
Support sits at $0.574 (the recent swing low) and then $0.52. Resistance sits at $0.61 (the pivot), $0.62–$0.63 (the 23.6% Fibonacci retracement), and $0.68 (the 20-day moving average). A sustained reclaim of $0.63 is the first sign the downtrend is breaking; a daily close below $0.574 opens the path to $0.52.
How do I buy Aptos (APT)?
APT trades on major exchanges including Binance, Coinbase and Kraken, and is available through several crypto ETFs and brokerage apps. Compare fees and withdrawal options before choosing, move larger holdings to a wallet you control, and never buy a token on unlock-week headlines alone. Our ranked list of the best altcoins to buy in November 2026 puts APT's setup in context against the rest of the market.
Conclusion
Aptos at $0.60 is a test of whether traders can tell a headline from a structural change. The headline is the November 11 unlock, and the honest read is that it is probably small — 4.54 million APT against tens of millions in daily volume. The structural change is the one barely anyone is discussing: monthly supply down 60%, a hard cap of 2.1 billion APT, fees being burned, and staking rewards halved. Those changes do not turn a downtrend around by themselves, and APT remains below every moving average with Bitcoin testing the $75,000 floor that decides everything in this market.
But they do change the math for the next demand wave. When buyers return, they will meet a token with far less new supply than the one that bled through 2026. Watch $0.63 first. If APT reclaims it with volume after the unlock passes quietly, the supply story starts to matter. If it loses $0.574, the chart wins and $0.52 comes into view. Either way, the unlock is not the story. The supply cut is — and it already happened.
Disclaimer: This article is for information and education only and is not financial advice. Cryptocurrency prices are volatile and predictions are conditional scenarios, not guarantees. Always do your own research before investing.


