Avalanche Price Prediction: AVAX at $8.56 After SkyBridge's $300M Tokenization Bet — 5 Levels That Decide November
SkyBridge Capital is putting $300M of funds on Avalanche while AVAX trades at $8.56 — 94% below its $144.96 peak. Here are the 5 levels that decide whether November is a recovery or another leg down.

SkyBridge Is Putting $300 Million on Avalanche While AVAX Trades at $8.56
SkyBridge Capital announced on November 1, 2026 that it will tokenize about $300 million in investment funds on Avalanche — while AVAX itself trades at $8.56, roughly 94% below its all-time high of $144.96. That gap, between institutional money moving onto the chain and a token price stuck near its floor, is the whole Avalanche story right now. The network is winning real-world-asset deals even as traders sell the token at 1.7 times the rate they buy it.
This article explains what SkyBridge's move actually means, what the technical levels say about November, and the five price levels that will decide whether AVAX recovers toward $9.62 or breaks its $8.13 floor. Every number below is sourced, and every forecast is labelled as a forecast — not a promise.
Avalanche is a layer-1 blockchain designed for fast, cheap transactions and custom blockchains, now called Avalanche L1s. Its native token, AVAX, pays transaction fees and secures the network through staking. After the Avalanche9000 upgrade, launching a custom L1 became far cheaper, and that change is a big reason institutions keep choosing Avalanche for tokenization projects even during a brutal market.
What Just Happened: The $300 Million SkyBridge Deal
On November 1, SkyBridge Capital announced a plan to tokenize about $300 million in investment funds on Avalanche, according to CoinStats' November 2 Avalanche news roundup. The deal brings two alternative-investment funds onto Avalanche through a partnership with Tokeny and its parent company, Apex Group. Apex Group services more than $3.5 trillion in assets globally, which gives the announcement weight far beyond the $300 million headline figure: it puts Avalanche's tokenization rails in front of one of the world's largest fund administrators.
The same roundup reports a second Avalanche milestone landing on November 1: Japan's JPYC stablecoin launched for tourist tax refunds on Avalanche's C-Chain. That is a small, practical use case — visitors getting tax refunds in a stablecoin — but it matters because it shows Avalanche being used for real payments, not just speculation. Combined with cumulative transactions on the network surpassing 1.6 billion, the picture is of a chain with genuine usage while its token price languishes.
Context matters here. Tokenization — putting traditional assets like funds, stocks and bonds onto a blockchain — is one of 2026's biggest crypto themes. As we reported in our analysis of tokenized stocks passing $1 billion in value, on-chain equities are already trading around the clock. Avalanche is competing directly for that business against Ethereum, Solana and other chains, and the SkyBridge deal is evidence it is winning a share of it. Our comparison of which blockchains actually make the most money in 2026 shows why revenue, not headlines, is the right way to judge these chains — and Avalanche's bet is that tokenization fees will eventually show up in that revenue.
AVAX at $8.56: The Technical Picture Is Fragile
Price data tells a colder story than the headlines. Avalanche fell 4.44% to $8.56 on Binance spot through November 2, 2026, closing near its session low of $8.54, with every short-term moving average sitting overhead, according to Blockchain.News' November 2 AVAX analysis. The 7-day simple moving average sits at $8.66, the 12-period exponential moving average at $8.88, the 26-period EMA at $9.27, and the 50-day SMA at $9.85 — a layered ceiling that any recovery must climb through one level at a time.
The one meaningful floor below the price is a narrow confluence between $8.13 and $8.15, where the Bollinger lower band ($8.13, derived from the 20-day SMA of $9.22) overlaps almost exactly with the 200-day SMA at $8.15. That zone is the line between a basing market and a fresh breakdown. The 20-day SMA midpoint itself, $9.22, is the level where the medium-term picture would materially change on a sustained close above it, and analysts cited in the roundup put strong resistance at $8.99–$9.09, with a break targeting $9.62.
Momentum indicators lean the same way. The 14-period daily RSI sits at 36.66 — below the neutral 50 midpoint but above the conventional oversold floor of 30, a neutral-to-weak reading rather than a capitulation signal. The MACD and its signal line have both converged at -0.3895, compressing the histogram to zero. On Binance futures, takers sold at roughly 1.7 times the buy rate in the most recent one-hour window (336,449 sell contracts against 195,401 buys, a buy/sell ratio of 0.5808), even though 64.6% of Binance accounts were positioned long. In plain terms: most traders are betting on a recovery, but the traders actually executing are selling.
Derivatives positioning confirms the caution. Open interest has fallen 40.10% over 30 days to $382.29 million, down from a high of $687.46 million, which indicates capital leaving the market rather than building new positions. Funding has been mildly positive — 17 of 21 readings over the past seven days were positive — but with open interest shrinking, that long bias is not backed by fresh money. The Fear & Greed Index reads 38 (Fear), down 9 points from its 40 seven-day average.
None of this means AVAX must fall. It means the burden of proof is on buyers: until price reclaims $9.22 on a daily close, every rally is a relief bounce inside a downtrend, not a trend change.
Bull, Base and Bear: 5 Levels That Decide November
The table below turns the data above into three scenarios. These are scenario levels drawn from the cited technical data and third-party forecasts — not guarantees, and not financial advice.
| Scenario | Trigger level | What happens next |
|---|---|---|
| Bull | Daily close above $9.22 (20-day SMA) | Opens $9.62, then the 50-day SMA at $9.85. Crypto.News' model puts November's bull case at $11.79 and its base case at $9.82. |
| Base | Holds $8.13–$8.15, grinds through $8.66 and $8.88 | Slow repair toward $9.09–$9.22. Matches PrimeXBT's view of 2026 as a basing year near current levels rather than a fresh trend. |
| Bear | Daily close below $8.13 | The last average below price is gone; the next support is untested air toward the $7 range, and the 94% drawdown from $144.96 extends. |
Third-party forecasts frame the range. Crypto.News' Avalanche forecast, updated November 2, 2026, projects AVAX between $8.57 and $12.09 by the end of 2026, with a base-case target of $10.08 — about 18% above the current price — and a November base case of $9.82 against a bear case of $8.35. PrimeXBT's AVAX outlook is more cautious, describing 2026 as a basing year with a base case of $5.85–$7.20 for the year and a 2027 average near $8.00, ranging $6.18–$10.11. The honest read: forecasters disagree by as much as 40%, which is itself a signal — nobody has a confident handle on AVAX right now.
One more data point cuts against the gloom. On November 1, AVAX jumped 3.17% in a single hour to $8.90 on Binance spot, with $350,000 in short liquidations across Binance, Bybit and OKX and zero long liquidations in that hour, according to TokenPost's snapshot. Short squeezes like that show how crowded the bearish trade has become — and crowded trades can reverse violently when a catalyst lands. The SkyBridge news is exactly the kind of catalyst that can trigger one, if buyers follow through.
Why Institutions Keep Picking Avalanche Despite the 94% Crash
The obvious question: if AVAX is down 94% from $144.96, why would SkyBridge and Apex Group build on it? The answer is that institutions are not buying AVAX the token — they are renting Avalanche the infrastructure. Three structural reasons keep showing up in their decisions.
First, the Avalanche9000 upgrade, anchored by the Etna changes, slashed the cost of launching a custom chain. The C-Chain minimum base fee dropped from 25 nAVAX to 1 nAVAX, and independent L1s can now run their own validators through smart contracts instead of shouldering the full Primary Network burden. For a fund administrator tokenizing $300 million, that means a dedicated chain with custom rules, without the cost and complexity of the old subnet model.
Second, Avalanche has quietly stacked institutional reference clients. Progmat migrated billions in securities to an Avalanche L1, and Aave deployed its V4 release on Avalanche as its first chain after Ethereum. Those are not meme-coin partnerships; they are infrastructure decisions by teams that run real money and need compliance-friendly rails.
Third, tokenization demand is chain-agnostic but speed-sensitive. Funds being tokenized need fast finality, low fees and the ability to enforce transfer restrictions on-chain. Avalanche's architecture — a primary network plus customizable L1s — fits that brief better than a single general-purpose chain for many issuers. The $300 million SkyBridge figure is small against Apex's $3.5 trillion serviced assets, but that ratio is the opportunity: if even a fraction of Apex's pipeline follows, Avalanche's tokenization volumes scale fast.
None of this guarantees AVAX's price rises. Tokenization revenue accrues to validators and the network slowly, through fees, while token prices move on speculation and liquidity. Investors who confuse "chain wins deals" with "token must pump" are making the same mistake people made with enterprise blockchain partnerships in 2021.
The Risks Nobody Should Skip
Avalanche's week also carried two warnings that balance the SkyBridge excitement. After the October 29 Binance exploit, Aave froze lending across 16 networks, including Avalanche — a reminder that DeFi risk is contagious across chains even when your chain did nothing wrong. And on October 27, an attacker drained $1.01 million in USDC from an Avalanche Tranche Vault, the kind of targeted exploit that keeps institutional risk teams cautious.
Then there is the market structure. Open interest down 40% in a month means leveraged traders have left, which reduces both crash fuel and rally fuel. The 24-hour liquidation total of just $15,540 on November 2, with 99.4% of it longs, shows a market too quiet to confirm any direction. Quiet markets after a 94% drawdown can stay quiet for months — PrimeXBT's basing-year view exists for exactly this reason.
Security basics still decide outcomes for individual holders more than any headline. If you hold AVAX or any crypto through this volatility, our guide to storing crypto safely in 2026 — cold storage, seed phrases and wallet security covers the defenses that matter when exchanges and DeFi protocols are under attack, including why exchange balances are not the same as owned coins.
What Most People Get Wrong About AVAX Right Now
Myth 1: "Tokenization news means the token will pump." Wrong. SkyBridge is tokenizing funds, not buying AVAX on the open market. The deal supports long-term fee revenue, not this week's price. The token rose 0.97% on the news day — a shrug, not a surge.
Myth 2: "94% down means it is cheap." Wrong. A token 94% below its peak can fall another 50% and still be "down a lot." Cheap is a valuation claim, and AVAX has no earnings multiple to anchor one. The $8.13–$8.15 floor matters more than the distance from $144.96.
Myth 3: "Most traders being long means price must rise." Wrong. Binance accounts are 64.6% long, yet takers sold 1.7-to-1. Positioning tells you what people hope; order flow tells you what they do. When the two disagree, flow wins in the short term.
Myth 4: "A short squeeze already happened, so the bottom is in." Partly wrong. The $350,000 short liquidation on November 1 shows shorts can be squeezed, but squeezes without follow-through buying fade fast — AVAX gave back the move and closed at $8.56 the next day.
5-Level Checklist for AVAX Holders This Week
- Watch $8.13–$8.15 first. A daily close below this confluence flips the base case to bear — consider reducing exposure rather than averaging down blindly.
- Demand a close above $9.22 before calling a recovery. Intraday spikes to $8.90 do not count; the 20-day SMA is the line that changes the trend.
- Track open interest, not just price. A rally on rising open interest toward $500 million would signal fresh money; a rally on falling open interest is likely another short squeeze.
- Separate the chain from the token. SkyBridge's $300 million is a network adoption win. Judge AVAX the investment on fees, staking yield and price levels, not on press releases.
- Secure what you hold. With Aave freezes and vault exploits fresh in memory, move long-term holdings off exchanges and verify every contract interaction before signing.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Avalanche (AVAX)?
Avalanche is a layer-1 blockchain platform for decentralized applications and custom blockchains, now called Avalanche L1s. AVAX is its native token, used for transaction fees, staking and network security. It launched in 2020 and reached an all-time high of $144.96 in November 2021.
Why is AVAX at $8.56 in November 2026?
AVAX has fallen with the broader crypto market, which is down sharply from its 2025 highs, and it faces its own headwinds: open interest down 40% in 30 days, taker selling outpacing buying 1.7-to-1, and contagion from the $6.3 billion Binance exploit that froze DeFi lending on Avalanche. Institutional tokenization deals like SkyBridge's have not yet translated into token buying pressure.
What is the SkyBridge $300 million Avalanche deal?
Announced November 1, 2026, SkyBridge Capital plans to tokenize about $300 million in investment funds on Avalanche through Tokeny and Apex Group, which services more than $3.5 trillion in assets. It brings two alternative-investment funds onto Avalanche's rails.
What are the key AVAX price levels to watch?
Support at $8.13–$8.15 (Bollinger lower band and 200-day SMA confluence), resistance at $8.99–$9.09, the trend-changing level at $9.22 (20-day SMA), then $9.62 and the 50-day SMA at $9.85. A daily close below $8.13 turns the outlook bearish; a close above $9.22 turns it constructive.
Is AVAX a good investment at $8.56?
That depends on risk tolerance and time horizon, and this article is not financial advice. The bull case rests on institutional tokenization adoption and a technical recovery above $9.22; the bear case rests on shrinking open interest, persistent taker selling and a 94% drawdown with no confirmed bottom. Third-party forecasts for end-2026 range from about $5.85 to $12.09 — a spread that reflects genuine uncertainty.
What could move AVAX next?
Near-term catalysts include follow-through buying (or not) after the SkyBridge announcement, Binance's promised full proof-of-reserves publication around November 3, the next US spot Bitcoin ETF flow session, and any recovery in open interest from $382 million. The US midterm elections on November 3 also loom over the whole crypto market.
Conclusion: Adoption Is Winning, the Price Has Not Caught Up — Yet
Avalanche in November 2026 is a split screen. On one side: a $300 million SkyBridge tokenization deal, a $3.5 trillion fund administrator in its orbit, a Japanese stablecoin doing real tax refunds, and 1.6 billion cumulative transactions. On the other: AVAX at $8.56, 94% below its peak, with sellers outnumbering buyers 1.7-to-1 and leveraged capital down 40% in a month.
Both sides are true, and the five levels in this article are how you tell which side wins next. Hold $8.13–$8.15 and grind through $9.22, and the tokenization story finally gets a price to match. Lose $8.13, and even the best adoption news in crypto will not save November. Watch the levels, not the headlines — and never invest money you cannot afford to lose in a market that just proved it can take 94% and keep going.


